Bedfordshire League preview: April 16

Caldecote v Wilstead. PNL-160413-095642002

Caldecote v Wilstead. PNL-160413-095642002

0
Have your say

The race for the Premier Division supported by Sportsform title could be all but decided this weekend.

The Bedfordshire League has just a few games left to play - all games below start at 2.30pm unless stated otherwise.

AFC Oakley M&DH v Shefford Town & Campton: Three points for the home side is likely to take them to within touching distance of the league title.

Sandy v Marston Shelton Rovers 1.30pm: Sandy look for just their fifth home win of the season to stay clear of the drop zone.

Cranfield United v AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College, 2pm: Both sides look for the points to claim a top six finish.

Caldecote v Sharnbrook: Sharnbrook look to end a run of three away games without a win at third from bottom Caldecote who look to keep out of the drop zone.

Elstow Abbey v Renhold United: Can the Abbey net just their second home win against an out of sorts Renhold United who look to have blown their title hopes?

Flitwick Town v Wilstead: Can fourth place Town put an end to Wilstead’s title chances?

Ickwell & Old Warden v Pavenham: Ickwell look to take their unbeaten ways up to four games against their drop zone threatened visitors.

Division One supported by Wests Citroen Bedford

Ickleford v AFC Oakley M&DH Reserves: Can Ickleford claim their first win in nine outings against bottom of the table AFC Oakley M &DH Reserves.

Meltis Albion v AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College Reserves: It’s fourth against fifth at Miller Road in perhaps the battle for a third place finish.

Sundon Park Rangers v Stevington: It’s top against second with perhaps the league title awaiting the winners.

Westoning v Henlow : Henlow look for their first away win of 2016 at Greenfield Road against mid-table Westoning.

Division Two

Kempston Hammers Sports v Kempston Athletic: It’s the battle of the two resident clubs at Cutler Hammer. with the home side the favorites.

Lea Sports PSG v Cople & Bedford SA: SA look for their fifth away win on the bounce to keep their title hopes alive.

Wootton Village v Clapham Sports: Can the Village with just one home win to their name all season prevent their visitors closing in on promotion/ title.

Cranfield United Reserves v Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves, 4.30pm: It’s a must win game for United if they are to keep their promotion hopes alive.

Division Three

AFC Dunton v White Eagles: The Eagles look for their third win on the bounce at Horseshoes Close.

Dinamo Flitwick v Caldecote Reserves: Caldecote Reserves look for the win to keep their slim promotion hopes alive.

Renhold United Reserves v Wilstead Reserves: Having clashed in midweek it’s a weekend re-match.

Sandy Reserves v Sundon Park Rovers, 4pm: It’s a must win game for the Rovers if they are to keep their promotion hopes alive.

Division Four

Henlow Reserves v Lidlington United Sports: Can United claim just their second win of the season?

Stevington Reserves v Westoning Reserves: Stevington look to repair the damage of four straight home defeats.

Watson Shield Semi-Final

Caldecote A v Ampthill Town: A final tie against Renhold United Reserves awaits the winners.