SWIMMING: Hackett earns a first regional gold for Dunstable SC

The Dunstable SC members who swam in the Regional Championships

The Dunstable SC members who swam in the Regional Championships

0
Have your say

Dunstable SC’s Walter Hackett won the club’s first ever gold medal at the ASA East Regionals held in Luton recently.

Swimming in the 50m backstroke heat, he clocked a PB of 31.98 secs to reach the final.

There, Hackett went even quicker, as he timed an astonishing 31.78secs to claim top spot, giving Dunstable SC their first regional champion.

He also claimed fifth in the 100m backstroke with a time of 1.11.46mins to reach the final.

There, he smashed a superb 2.5secs off his PB to win silver this time, finishing in 1.09.04mins.

Hackett also swam the 50m freestyle, gaining 12th place in a PB of 28.74secs, a position he then replicated in the 50m butterfly.

In the 200m IM, he won his heat in 2.36.45mins, and then came fifth in the final by clocking 2.35.09mins.

Hackett also swam the 100m freestyle, finishing 15th in a PB of 1.04.35mins, before coming 18th in the 50m breaststroke in a PB of 38.40secs.

Meanwhile, Dunstable SC had other swimmers in action too as Bianka Misikova finished second in her heat of the 100m freestyle, clocking a PB of 1.06.09mins, giving her 15th place overall.

She also took part in the 50m event, winning her heat in a PB of 30.19secs to finish 19th place overall and will go on to swim for the ASA East in Norwich later this year.

Oliver Ellison went in the 50m freestyle race, earning a PB time of 29.07secs, to finish in 16th place overall.

The club’s youngest regional competitor Ruby Collins, aged just 12, also made her debut, going in the 50m freestyle, as she equalled her previous PB of 32.05secs.

Sam Mead, 14, swam the 50m breaststroke in an excellent PB of 36.64secs, ensuring he finished 20th overall.

Finally, another debutante, Maia Morgan, went in the 50m breaststroke as she finished in a huge PB of 38.05secs, to take 13th place.

The following long course club records were also achieved.

Boys, 13yrs: Walter Hackett, 50m Free, 28.74secs; 50m BR 38.4; 50m Back, 31.78; 50m Fly 31.86; 100m Free, 1.04.35mins; 100m Back, 1.09.04; 200IM, 2.35.09.

Boys, 14yrs: Sam Mead, 50m BR, 36.64secs.

Girls, 13yrs: Bianka Misikova, 50m Free, 30.19secs; 100m Free, 1.06.09mins. Maia Morgan, 50m, BR 38.05.