SWIMMING: Records galore for Team Luton

The Team Luton swimmers
The Team Luton swimmers
0
Have your say

Team Luton took over 50 swimmers to their Autumn Short Course Meet at Inspire Sports Village at the weekend, with many aiming for 2016 Bedfordshire County Championship times.

The nine-year-old girls were on great form and Daniella Njawaya gained county times in the 50m and 200m breaststroke plus the 50m freestyle on her way to three silvers and one bronze.

Kaitlyn Butterly took bronze in the 200m backstroke and managed bests in the 50m freestyle and 50m backstroke.

Zara Fallon managed PBs in four events, including the 200m backstroke, while Emila Dunwoodie won gold in the 50m backstroke.

In the 10 year old age group, county qualifying and PB times were recorded by Susana Opoku-Gyamfi, Sophie Ledger, Ben Cornforth, Declan Beel and Nyles Whyte.

There were medals too, with silver for Ben Cornforth (400m freestyle), bronze for Kirsten Bashford (50m butterfly and 100m breaststroke), plus bronze for Nyles Whyte (50m backstroke).

PBs were also recorded by Autumn Fisher, Freya Kiernan, Rebecca Ptacek and Sophie Ledger.

The Team Luton 11-year-old swimmers recorded 16 new county qualifying times, while winning eight gold, eight silver and 14 bronze medals.

In the 800m freestyle, Eilidh Dunwoodie, Jess Keogh and Maisie Hamilton all clocked county qualifying times, with Dunwoodie taking gold and Keogh silver.

Chiara Rogers swam a tremendous PB to win gold in the 400m IM. She also won the 200m IM, 50m and 100m freestyle and the 50m butterfly, along with a silver and bronze in other events too.

Eilidh Dunwoodie took home further golds in the 50m and 100m backstroke, with silvers in the 50m, 100m, 200m and 400m freestyle.

Jess Keogh claimed seven bronze medals in the 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle, 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly, as well as the 400m IM.

Rhys Davidson added six medals, with silver in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 100m backstroke, 50m, 100m and 200m freestyle and 200m IM, all in PB times.

County qualifying and PB times were swum by Anna Fallon in the 200m and 400m freestyle, plus the 50m and 100m backstroke.

Hannah Armstrong achieved hers in the 100m and 200m backstroke, Jennifer Brooks in the 100m and 200m freestyle, Ismail Savage in the 100m freestyle and 100m backstroke, while Jacob Hayhurst managed his in the 100m and 200m backstroke.

Eleanor Robertson, Lauren Donnelly, Lauren Hooker and Menna Walmsley all recorded PBs too.

In the 12-year-old age group, Abbie Barnwell swam a PB in the 800m freestyle to take gold, while claiming silver in the 100m breaststroke.

Lauren Young clocked a PB in the 400m freestyle to win gold a position she repeated in the 100m freestyle and 200m butterfly, also managing silver in the 200m freestyle.

Guy Muncer clocked a PB in the 400m freestyle to win bronze and also beat his bests in the 200m backstroke and 200m breaststroke.

Callum Green won gold in the 200m butterfly, while he also had new bests in the 200m backstroke, 100m freestyle, and 200m IM.

Celyn Walmsley (13) swam a fantastic PB in the 400m IM to take gold, with victories in the 50m and 100m breaststroke too.

She also claimed silver in the 200m breaststroke and 50m backstroke, plus bronze in the 200m IM.

Jade Whitehouse (13) won silver medals in the 50m and 100m butterfly, while Eleanor Blakemore (13) and Jeevan Aujla (13) booked their places in the County Championships, Blakemore in the 50m backstroke and 100m freestyle, Aujla in the 100m freestyle and 100m breaststroke.

For the full story, see the News/Gazette on sale now.