Luton AC make a solid start to their cross-country season

Luton AC made a solid start to the Chiltern Cross-Country League at Cassiobury Park in Watford on Saturday.

Saturday, 26th October 2013, 12:00 pm

A league record of 1,232 runners took part with Luton AC fielding 55 runners in 10 races over a hilly woods and parkland course. Overall the club finished in eighth position in Division One and hope to improve at the next fixture at Oxford in two weeks time.

Male performance of the day came from Daniel Woodgate who triumphed in the in the Senior men’s race. He headed the 400-strong field from the start and, although caught at halfway, he finished strongly on the steep uphill finish to take a five-second victory. Tom Mead came home in an excellent 13th with Junior Rhys Lewis also making the top 50.

In-form Revee Walcott-Nolan led from start to finish in the U17/20 race to win by over a minute.

Running in a new age group, Callum Gardner (10th), Luke King (11th) and Ben Abubacker (41st) all ran well in the U15 age group, as did Harry Wells (10th) and Louis Hazel (17th) in the U17 race.

Young performance of the day, however, came from Ryan Saint who was sixth in the U13 boys race, ably backed up by Michael Moroney (19th) and Antonio Khan (20th).

A well supported U11 girls race saw Milly Soanes (41st) and Leah Jay (44th) lead the Luton runners home.

Strongest team performance of the day came from the U11 boys, with Theo Winfield (10th), Josh Mercer (12th), Geovanni Khan (25th), Kade Walcott-Nolan (49th) and Christian Davey (54th) taking third place as they finished one point behind Windsor Slough and Eton AC.

Results

Senior Men: 1, Daniel Woodgate, 31.26mins; 13, Tom Mead, 34.14; 48, Rhys Lewis, 36.39; 50, Stuart Still, 36.44; 85, Jahmal Williams, 38.15; 104, Robin Hudson, 39.27; 136, Keith McLellan, 42.04; 173, Alan Daglish, 45.10; 191, Pete Keane, 47.10; 229, Paul Brooks 54.21.

Senior Ladies: 11, Claire McMahon, 26.50mins; 13, Rosie Keane, 26.55; 17, Christine Lathwell, 27.31; 80, Jo Winfield, 32.08; 88, Charlotte Hardy, 32.31; 130, Lorraine Daglish.

U17/U20 Ladies: 1, Revee Walcott-Nolan, 19.02mins; 19, Sophie Billington, 21.53; 41, Freya Vadafari, 24.59.

U17 Men: 10, Harry Wells, 24.24mins; 17, Louis Hazel, 25.46; 33, Tom Canham, 26.44; 42, Harry Lander, 27.59.

U15 Girls: 60, Kayley Billington, 14.51mins.

U15 Boys: 10, Callum Gardner, 19.05mins; 11, Luke King, 19.12; 41, Ben Abubacker, 20.27; 55, Sean Davies, 21.28.

U13 Girls: 18, Elizabeth Bentham, 10.35mins; 22, Georgia Nunn, 10.43; 23, Libby Jay, 10.44; 30, Natasha Hayman, 11.01; 46,Hannah Soanes, 11.20; 50, Bethany Bangs, 11.28; 61, Kirsty Lewis, 11.42.

U13 Boys: 6, Ryan Saint, 9.25mins; 19, Michael Moroney, 9.47; 20, Antonio Khan, 9.52; 69, Ben Winfield, 10.54; 72, Joshua Mitchell, 10.58; 120, Ben Elledge.

U11 Girls: 41, Milly Soanes, 9.50mis; 44, Leah Jay, 9.55; 55, Charlotte Soanes, 10.09; 64, Rosie Elledge, 10.20; 68, Leah Carbin, 10.40; 70, Carys Harvey, 10.40; 78, Emily Boylan, 11.16; 81, Jasmine Palmer, 11.36; 87, Naomi Palmer, 12.30.

U11 Boys: 10, Theo Winfield, 7.33mins; 12, Josh Mercer, 7.40; 25, Giovanni Khan, 8.00; 49, Kade Walcott-Nolan, 8.34; 54, Christian Davey, 8,40.